Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about Essential Oils.

This potent element is highly sought after and is commonly used in aromatherapy. Here’s all you need to know about Ylang Ylang Essential Oil.

About the plant

Common Names Cananga Tree
Latin Name Cananga odorata var. genuina
Botanical Family Annonaceae
Plant Detail The Cananga tree is a fast-growing tree reaching up to 15-20 meters high in the wild. When cut, they reach only 3 meters in order to ease the harvest process. Around 5 kilos of flowers are harvested annually per tree.
Flowering Period April-June

About the Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Inci Name CANANGA ODORATA FLOWER OIL
Essential Oil Name Ylang I / Ylang III / Complete Ylang
Origin Madagascar
Part Used Flower
Scent Suave, floral, jasmin note
Extraction Method Steam distillation
Production 1-1.5L of Essential Oil requires 100 kilos of flowers*

*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

What is Ylang Ylang Essential Oil used for?

Boasting particularly powerful healing properties, including Ylang Ylang Essential Oil in your skin regime can help to reward your complexion greatly.

  • Purifying: The potent anti-bacterial properties of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil make it a very effective skin cleanser. It also acts as a healing powerhouse, boosting the regenerative process of the epidermis.
  • Balancing: Ylang Ylang Essential Oil works wonders to help regulate your sebum production. Whether your skin is dry or oily, Ylang Ylang oil helps correct the amount of oil your sebaceous glands produce, ensuring your complexion has just the right amount of moisture.
  • Anti-ageing: With its powerful antioxidant properties, Ylang Ylang oil can help to fight off the free radicals that are responsible for premature ageing.

    For other anti-ageing Essential Oils, also look to Rose Essential Oil and Geranium Essential Oil.

Where does Ylang Ylang Essential Oil come from?

The cananga tree is native to Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines. Hanging delicately from its branches are intricate star-shaped flowers that produce a unique element: Ylang Ylang Essential Oil.

History of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

  • The ‘flower of flowers’: Ylang Ylang has earned its prestigious nickname due to its unique properties which produce one of the most powerful Essential Oils.
  • From East to West: Used across the world, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is adopted to promote a myriad of benefits.
  • In the Philippines, healers use the oil to treat cuts, burns and bites.
  • In the Molucca islands, people use Ylang Ylang oil as the main ingredient in Macassar oil; a hair pomade.

Facts about Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

  1. A tricky process: Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is produced through steam distillation. Depending on how long the flowers are distilled for, 5 different grades of oil are produced.
  2. According to Dr. Couic Marinier,

    “When all of the fractions are created, the totum oil that is derived is the one desired by aromatherapists”.
  3. In the dead of night: Flowers harvested for Ylang Ylang oil must be picked by hand at night. Due to the high concentration of aromatic compounds in the flower, picking them away from the sun helps to preserve their potent properties.

Whether you’re looking to rejuvenate your mind or body, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil will give you the boost you need.