Sandalwood Essential Oil

About the plant

Common Names Australian sandalwood
Latin Name Santalum spicatum
Botanical Family Santalaceae
Plant Detail There are lots of different sandalwood species, coming from Indo-Malaysia to Australia. The plant is a small tree reaching 4-9 meters high. The bark is brown outside but white inside, it’s the distilled part, and the leaves are green. The fruits appear after 3 years. The Sandalwood is commonly used to give background notes to perfumes
Native Region Austrailia

About the Sandalwood Essential Oil

Inci Name FUSANUS SPICATUS WOOD OIL
Essential Oil Name Australian sandalwood essential oil
Origin Australia
Part Used Wood/bark
Scent Woody, oriental, rich
Extraction Method Steam distillation
Production 2500kg of wood for 45-50 L of essential oil*

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Widely known for its amazing therapeutic and medicinal benefits, Sandalwood Essential Oil is extremely popular in the world of aromatherapy.

Deriving from the Sandalwood tree, here’s what you need to know about the uses and benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil in your daily rituals.

What is Sandalwood Essential Oil used for?

  • Hydrate: For skin that is on the drier side, Sandalwood Essential Oil can provide your epidermis with the ultimate replenishment. As an emollient, it has powerful hydrating effects on the skin, penetrating deeply to deliver an intense dose of moisture.
  • Rejuvenate: Sandalwood Essential Oil’s gentle astringent properties make it the perfect ingredient to gently tone and tighten the appearance of wrinkles.

    For other anti-ageing Essential Oils, look to Frankincense Oil and Lavender Oil.

  • Soothe: With its calming compounds, Sandalwood Oil has an unparalleled ability to renew the complexion. Whether it’s psoriasis, eczema, rosacea or even pigmentation, Sandalwood works to soothe the epidermis and even out skin tone.

Where does Sandalwood Essential Oil come from?

Native to India, Sandalwood is an evergreen tree that can grow up to 9 metres high.

Sandalwood Essential Oil is extracted from the chipped heartwood through a process of steam distillation, producing a woody, intoxicating oil that looks like liquid gold.

History of Sandalwood Essential Oil

  • Centuries old: Sandalwood Oil and its use for both medicinal and cosmetic benefits have been recorded for over 4,000 years, making it among the oldest-known materials.
  • A godly ritual: Sandalwood Essential Oil was believed to have been used in the bathing rituals of Hindu Gods. It’s even written that the most powerful Goddess, Lakshmi, resided in a Sandalwood Tree.
  • Egyptian uses: In ancient Egypt, Sandalwood Oil was used in the embalming process thanks to its preservative properties.

Facts about Sandalwood Essential Oil

  • A yogi pleaser: Sandalwood Oil is in high demand as an incense, and is strongly recommended during Swara yoga for its ability to unite the senses.
  • Age is just a number: It is said that the best, most aromatic Sandalwood Oil comes from the oldest trees.
  • In demand: In the past, Sandalwood was used in order to make furniture and caskets, but today the tree is almost extinct, so it is only used for the distillation of oil.

With its woody and exotic aroma, Sandalwood Essential Oil is a natural healer to benefit your skin, mind and health.