Peppermint Essential Oil

About the plant

Common Names Peppermint
Latin Name Mentha piperita
Botanical Family Lamiaceae
Plant Detail The plant is a shrub with a height of 80cm. There are secretary hairs of essential oil on the leaves.
Native Region England

About the Peppermint Essential Oil

Inci Name MENTHA PIPERITA OIL
Essential Oil Name Pepermint essential oil
Origin France
Part Used Leaves
Extraction Method Steam distillation
Production 2-6 ML of essential oil with 1 KG of fresh plant

10-30 ML of essential oil with 1 KG of dry leaves*

*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

As a highly versatile element, Peppermint Essential Oil has been used historically in aromatherapy to address a multitude of health concerns. Not only a re-energising scent, Peppermint Oil can give your skin, body and mind a well-needed boost. Here’s how.

What is Peppermint Essential Oil used for?

  • Lift: Peppermint Oil has remarkable cellular stimulation properties. Used topically, Peppermint Essential Oil heals and strengthens the epidermis. With a new lease of life, Peppermint Oil transforms your skin to help it look younger, healthier and rejuvenated.
  • Cool: Peppermint Essential Oil contains menthol for an automatic soothing sensation, perfect to heal rosacea, oily skin, puffiness or irritation.

    For skin that’s really acting up, look at other essential oils to soothe your complexion, such as Rose Oil [link to Decléor rose oil article when online] and Lavender Oil [link to Decléor lavender oil article when online].

  • Purify: Peppermint Oil has strong antimicrobial properties that act as an effective natural element to combat acne. Not only does it cleanse skin and unclog pores, it also provides the epidermis with the optimal environment in which to thrive.
  • For acne-prone skin, check out the healing benefits of Clary Sage Oil and Thyme Oil.

Where does Peppermint Essential Oil come from?

Peppermint Oil is not only one of the oldest European herbs used for medicinal purposes, but, according to Dr Couic Marinier, “it has also been well documented in ancient Japanese and Chinese culture”.

Native to the Mediterranean, the USA now produces 90% of Peppermint Essential Oil.

History of Peppermint Essential Oil

  • Greek origins: Peppermint Oil is mentioned in Greek mythology, when the nymph, ‘Mentha’, was transformed into peppermint by Pluto. Having fallen in love, he wanted her to be remembered and appreciated for years to come.
  • Beyond the myth: Alexander the Great believed that Peppermint Essential Oil had stimulating properties, forbidding his soldiers to consume Peppermint for fear that it conjured erotic and distracting feelings.
  • Egyptian roots: Peppermint Oil has been documented back to 1000 BC, with remnants of Peppermint found in several Egyptian pyramids.

Facts about Peppermint Essential Oil

  • A specialised process: Peppermint Essential Oil comes from the specialised cells on the underside of the mint leaves. Peppermint Oil is best harvested on sunny days as flowering is just beginning, as this is when the menthol is at its peak.
  • An intriguing hybrid: Botanists explain that Peppermint is not truly a species of its own, but rather a hybrid of spearmint and watermint.
  • Pearly whites: As an active ingredient in toothpaste, mouthwash and chewing gum, Peppermint Oil has a multitude of benefits when it comes to dental and oral health.

    In fact, in early medicine, it was said that chewing Peppermint could help to relieve toothache.

You choose to use this wonder ingredient, Peppermint Essential Oil can help to rejuvenate your mind, health and skin, to leave you feeling re-energised and refreshed.