Palmarosa Essential Oil

About the plant

Common Names PALMAROSA
Latin Name Cymbopogon martinii
Botanical Family Poaceae
Plant Detail Palmarosa is a perennial herb standing 3 meters height and belongs to the same lemongrass family. The native origin of Palmarosa is from India. This plant grows up in India, Vietnam or Guatemala. The perfume looks like rose perfume and the essential oil is rich in geraniol.
Native Region India

About the Palmarosa Essential Oil

Inci Name CYMBOPOGON MARTINI OIL
Origin Nepal
Part Used Aerial Part
Extraction Method Steam distillation
Production Between 1 and 10 ML of palmarosa essential oil with 1 KG of plant*

* Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Palmarosa Essential Oil is quickly becoming a firm favourite in the world of aromatherapy thanks to its ability to rejuvenate the skin and improve health.

Here’s all you need to know about Palmarosa Oil’s various benefits, and how to incorporate this powerful ingredient into your daily rituals.

What is Palmarosa Essential Oil used for?

  • Nourish: Rich in nutrients and moisture, Palmarosa Oil penetrates deep within the tissues to replenish skin cells. With a stronger and more nourished epidermis, Palmarosa Essential Oil works to lock in hydration and reignite your skin’s radiance.
  • Balance: Palmarosa Essential Oil works to balance the sebum production in the skin to help maintain oil levels. With its antibacterial properties, Palmarosa Oil is great for treating oily, acne-prone skin, alongside other Essential Oils such as Tea Tree Oil [link to Decléor tea tree oil article when online] and Lavender Oil [link to Decléor lavender oil article when online].

Where does Palmarosa Essential Oil come from?

Palmarosa Oil is extracted from the Cymbopogon Martini plant: a member of the lemongrass family. Native to India but widely cultivated across the world, this plant is a wild-growing, herbaceous green grass with flowering tops.

Extracted through a process of steam distillation, Palmarosa Essential Oil derives from the delicate flowers of the plant.

History of Palmarosa Essential Oil

  • Ancient medicine: In Ayurvedic practices, Palmarosa Essential Oil was known as ‘Rohisha’. Palmarosa Oil was used to treat a variety of conditions, from bronchitis and other respiratory conditions to fevers and jaundice.
  • European uses: Although it’s unknown exactly when Palmarosa Oil reached Europe, when it did, it was used for its fragrance in a wide range of soaps and cosmetics. Palmarosa Essential Oil was even used in tobacco products.
  • Early origins: Traditional Chinese medicine believed that Palmarosa Oil promoted the body’s moistening and cooling functions. This made it an effective remedy for treating conditions related to inflammation.

Facts about Palmarosa Essential Oil

  • Time is of the essence: The grass used to produce Palmarosa Essential Oil has to be harvested even before the flowers appear. The highest yield is obtained when the grass is fully dried, which is around about one week after it’s been cut.
  • A confusing name: Although Palmarosa Oil is not a part of the rose family, its fragrance is very similar. In fact, in the past, Turks blended Palmarosa Essential Oil with more expensive Rose Oil [link to Decléor rose oil article when online] to increase its volume.
  • A dog’s best friend: Animals, more specifically dogs, can benefit from the healing yet gentle properties of Palmarosa Essential Oil to treat skin conditions.

Adopt Palmarosa Oil to heal your skin, mind and health, and reap a myriad of rewards.