Iris Essential Oil

About the plant

Common Names Dalmatian iris, Sweet iris / Bearded iris, German iris
Latin Name Iris pallida / Iris germanica
Botanical Family Iridaceae
Flowering Period May-June
Plant Detail The rhizomes are underground and represent a storage organ.

Furthermore, it takes approximately three years to obtain a mature rhizome, and then the drying process can begin that lasts around three years too.

About the Iris Essential Oil

Inci Name IRIS PALLIDA ROOT EXTRACT
Essential Oil Name Iris essential oil
Origin France, Italy, Morocco, China
Part Used Rhizome
Scent Powdery, green, woody
Extraction Method Steam distillation
Production 2 ML of Iris essential oil with 1 KG of iris

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Not just a beautiful plant to admire, Iris Essential Oil has a multitude of benefits. Used for centuries and still just as relevant today, here’s all you need to know about Iris Oil in aromatherapy.

What is Iris Essential Oil used for?

  • Lifting: Iris Essential Oil has unparalleled abilities. Research has shown that the active plant cells in Iris Oil renew and re-energise the epidermis to leave your skin looking tighter, firmer and more youthful.
  • Toning: If anti-ageing is your primary concern, then Iris Oil. As we age, our skin can start to look dull and lacklustre, but Iris Essential Oil works to detoxify the skin as well as tighten the epidermis to transform your complexion.

    To give your skin a burst of youthful energy, Frankincense Oil is also highly effective at reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

  • Nourishing: Iris Essential Oil contains potent moisturising properties to soften and plump the complexion. Whether your skin is dry or oily, Iris Oil injects hydration into the epidermis to nourish skin.

Where does Iris Essential Oil come from?

The Iris originated in Southern Europe, with Iris Essential Oil still cultivated to this day in Italy as well as Morocco.

With around 300 species of the Iris plant, varying slightly depending on its geographical location, finding the best Iris Essential Oil for your needs is important.

History of Iris Essential Oil

  • Egyptian heritage: The ancient Egyptians cherished the Iris flower, believing that it symbolised power and majesty.

    In fact, it’s so important that the Egyptians placed Iris on the brow of the Sphinx and on their king’s sceptres to signify faith, wisdom and valour.

  • A colourful origin: Iris takes its name from the Greek word for ‘Rainbow’, also referring to the Greek goddess of the rainbow, Iris.
  • A royal plant: During the middle ages, the Iris plant became synonymous with the French monarchy. The national symbol of France, the Fleur-de-lis, is based on the figure of the Iris to symbolise royalty and heritage.

Facts about Iris Essential Oil

  • The ultimate environment: Although diverse in ecology, the iris is predominantly found in dry, semi-desert, mountainous regions.
  • An intriguing process: Contrary to the majority of Essential Oils, such as Chamomile Oil and Jasmine Oil, Iris Essential Oil is cultivated from the root, not the flowers.

Furthermore, in order to create Iris Absolute Oil, the iris roots must be stored for up to 4 years before extraction takes place.

Adopt Iris Essential Oil to rejuvenate your mind, body and skin to look and feel younger than ever.