Ginger Essential Oil

About the plant

Common Names Ginger
Latin Name Zingiber officinale
Botanical Family Zingiberaceae
Plant Detail The plant is an herbaceous plant that looks like curcuma. There are two types of rhizomes (yellow and grey) and only the grey rhizome can give the essential oil. The rhizome is harvested 10 months after the plant withers. Then, rhizomes are washed and dried under sun.

About the Ginger Essential Oil

Inci Name ZINGIBER OFFICINALE ROOT OIL
Essential Oil Name Ginger essential oil
Origin Sri Lanka, India
Part Used Rhizome
Scent Spicy, sharp, light
Extraction Method Steam distillation
Production Between 13 and 30 ML of ginger essential oil per KG of dry plant

Between 3 and 6 ML of ginger essential oil per fresh plant*

*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

With its long-standing reputation as a healer, Ginger Essential Oil has been used in aromatherapy for years thanks to its natural rewards for the mind, body and health.

Here’s all you need to know about Ginger Oil and its noteworthy benefits to help you incorporate it into your daily rituals.

What is Ginger Essential Oil used for?

  • Regenerate: Containing over 40 antioxidant properties, Ginger Oil works to protect skin against free radicals. This action safeguards the skin from premature ageing, improving elasticity and rejuvenating the complexion.
  • Heal: Thanks to its astringent and anti-inflammatory properties, Ginger Essential Oil works effectively to repair the epidermis. Whether it's blemishes, hyperpigmentation or more stubborn scars, its healing properties leave skin more soothed and even.
  • Purify: As a powerful antiseptic and cleansing agent, Ginger Essential Oil helps to detoxify the skin, leaving it room to breathe again. Ginger Oil is particularly effective in healing acne, minimising the rate of acne formation and clearing up triggers of breakouts.

    For further purifying action, look to Lavender Oil. To heal your acne-prone skin, Juniper Berry Oil can also front the war against this stubborn skin condition.

Where does Ginger Essential Oil come from?

Native to India, China, Sri Lanka and Indonesia, Ginger has been recorded in both ancient sanskrit and Chinese texts for its medicinal properties.

Ginger Essential Oil is extracted from the unpeeled or dried ground-up root of the plant through a process of steam distillation.

History of Ginger Essential Oil

  • A treasured commodity: In the 13th and 14th centuries, ginger was valued so much that a pound of the ingredient costed the same amount as a sheep.
  • Magic bullet: According to Dr Couic Marinier, “Ayurvedic medicine considers ginger as a ‘Universal Remedy’”.
  • Ancient uses: Ginger was used by the Romans and Greeks for various treatments, from its use as a spice to its benefits as an early digestive.

Facts about Ginger Essential Oil

  • Be bold: Ginger Essential Oil earned its title as “the Oil of Empowerment” thanks to its ability to inspire confidence in its takers. It encourages courage and self-awareness, while eliminating fear and self-doubt.
  • The oil of love: Over the years, Ginger Oil has been found to work as a natural aphrodisiac. It has been shown to increase sexual desire thanks to its warming and stimulating properties.

    Other Essential Oils such as Black Pepper Oil and Rose Oil are also believed to be powerful aphrodisiacs.

  • All in a name: The scientific name for ginger, ‘Zingiber’, originates from the Sanskrit ‘sringabera’, which means ‘horn shape’, thanks to its similar appearance.

With a multitude of benefits for your mind, body and health, take advantage of Ginger Essential Oil’s warming and healing properties by incorporating it into your daily rituals.