Frakincense Essential Oil

About the plant

Common Names Frankincense, Olibanum
Latin Name Boswellia carterii Pelargonium graveolens, Pelargonium asperum
Botanical Family Burceraceae
Plant Detail there are four main species of Boswellia which produce true frankincense and each type of resin is available in various grades. The grades depend on the time of harvesting, and the resin is hand sorted for quality.
Native Region Africa, Asia

About the Frankincense Essential Oil

Inci Name BOSWELLIA CARTERII OIL
Essential Oil Name Frankincense essential oil
Origin Somalia
Part Used Gum
Scent Clear, Fresh, Camphorou, Penetrating
Extraction Method Steam distillation
Production Between 30 and 80 ML of Frankincense essential oil with 1 KG of plant*

*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Otherwise known as the ‘King of essential oils’, Frankincense Oil has a whole host of benefits in aromatherapy, medicine and cosmetics.

Revered for centuries thanks to its ability to rejuvenate the mind, body and health, here’s all you need to know about Frankincense Essential Oil.

What is Frankincense Essential Oil used for?

  • Soothe: With powerful anti-inflammatory properties, Frankincense Essential Oil is an effective natural remedy to calm the complexion.

    For irritated or damaged skin, Frankincense Oil restores the epidermis and calms affected areas. For sunburn, rosacea or breakouts, this healing element soothes and nourishes the skin.

  • Rejuvenate: Thanks to its cell-renewing properties, Frankincense Oil is an ideal ingredient to use in your anti-ageing rituals.

    Alongside Rosemary Oil and Ylang Ylang Oil, Frankincense Essential Oil can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by toning and lifting the epidermis, leaving your skin looking fresh and youthful.

Where does Frankincense Essential Oil come from?

Frankincense Essential Oil derives from the Boswellia Carterii tree, native to Somalia and regions of Pakistan. It is characterised by its thin, peeling bark, tangled branches and clustered leaves.

This ancient tree is carefully ‘bled’ to produce high quantities of resin which are then treated and processed to obtain the woody and aromatic Frankincense Oil.

History of Frankincense Essential Oil

  • Religious origins: First noted in Biblical times, Frankincense was the element that was gifted to Christ when he was born.
  • Egyptian royalty: Dr Couic Marinier recounts, “Frankincense Oil was so precious, that in 1500 BC, Queen Hatshepsut of Egypt organised an expedition to the country of Punt (now Somalia) to research it”.
  • A French name: The word ‘Frankincense’ originated from the old French translation of ‘franc encens’, which means ‘quality incense’.

Facts about Frankincense Essential Oil

  • A powerful tree: One Boswellia tree can produce a few pounds of resin each year, which may not sound like much, but it can keep producing this element for hundreds of years.
  • The zen oil: Frankincense Essential Oil has such calming and historically spiritual properties that it is often used in meditation to aid people in their practice.
  • A spiritual link: Whether in culture or religion, Frankincense Oil is considered to provide the most powerful communication link between humans and gods.

Take a tip from the Kings and adopt Frankincense Essential Oil in your daily rituals to benefit your skin, mind and health.