Fennel Essential Oil

About the plant

Common Names Fennel
Latin Name Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce
Botanical Family Apiaceae

About the Fennel Essential Oil

Inci Name FOENICULUM VULGARE OIL
Essential Oil Name Fennel essential oil
Origin Belgium
Part Used Leaves
Scent Camphor, anis
Extraction Method Steam distillation
Production Between 2 and 6 ML of fennel essential oil with 1 KG of plant*

*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Renowned for its potent liquorice flavour, Fennel is a well-known culinary ingredient, but lesser realised are its uses as a powerful Essential Oil.

From its benefits as a would healer to its ability to improve mental health, here’s all you need to know about Fennel Essential Oil in aromatherapy.

What is Fennel Essential Oil used for?

  • Soothe: Fennel Oil comprises potent anti-inflammatory compounds, which, when used topically, can do wonders for your skin. Whether it’s a puffy complexion, under-eye bags or even rosacea, Fennel Oil can help to soothe and calm your skin to help it look healthier and happier.
  • Tone: With active elements such as anethol, limonene and chavicol, Fennel Essential Oil lifts the skin to minimise pores and even out imperfections.
  • If you’re looking for more toning and targeted anti-ageing action, look to Rosemary Oil and Ylang Ylang Oil.
  • Strengthen: Packed full of ‘super-antioxidants’, Fennel Oil works with the epidermis to strengthen, protect and re-energise skin in the face of environmental stressors such as UV rays, toxins and pollutants, which all contribute to the creation of imperfections and premature skin ageing. Its potent elements protect the epidermis against free radicals and give it the optimal environment to thrive and repair.

Where does Fennel Essential Oil come from?

Fennel is a perennial plant that is native to the Mediterranean, but today is found throughout the world. Growing up to 2 metres high, with fine leaves and big golden-yellow flowers, the fennel plant is hard to miss.

To produce the aromatic Fennel Oil, crushed fennel seeds pass through a process of steam distillation.

History of Fennel Essential Oil

  • Ancient uses: Fennel Essential Oil has been used for centuries. In Medieval times, it was extremely popular in Chinese, Egyptian and Roman cultures thanks to the belief that it symbolised longevity, courage and strength, as well as warding off evil spirits.
  • A sacred plant: In ancient times, the Celts regarded Fennel as a sacred plant. which was used in the purification ceremony of the Druids.
  • Going for gold: Dr Couic Marinier says, “In Greece, Fennel Oil was extremely popular among athletes competing in the Olympic games thanks to its stimulating properties, so that they would gain strength but not weight”.

Facts about Fennel Essential Oil

  • Family tree: Fennel is part of the carrot or parsley family and is also related to dill, cumin, anise and caraway.
  • By prescription only: Dr Couic Marinier explains, “In France, Fennel Oil can only be obtained on prescription due to its protected anethol content”.
  • A clear atmosphere: Fennel Oil is a popular choice of Essential Oil to be diffused in homes, due to its widely accepted ability to still and calm the mind in the face of turmoil, including stresses in the home.

More than just a fragrant star in the kitchen, Fennel Essential Oil can be incorporated into your daily rituals to reward you with a multitude of benefits for the mind, body and health.