Cypress Essential Oil

About the plant

Common Names Mediterranean cypress, Italian cypress, Tuscan cypress, Persian cypress, Pencil pine
Latin Name Cupressus sempervirens
Botanical Family Cupressaceae
Native Region Eastern Mediterranean, northeast Libya, southeast Greece (Crete, Rhodes), southern Turkey, Cyprus, northern Egypt, western Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Malta, Italy, western Jordan, Iran.

About the Cypress Essential Oil

Inci Name CUPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS LEAF/NUT/STEM OIL
Essential Oil Name CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL
Origin France
Part Used Roots
Scent Smoky, woody
Extraction Method Steam distillation
Production Between 2 and 5 ML of cypress essential oil with 1 KG of plant*

* Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

For centuries, Cypress Essential Oil has been hailed in aromatherapy for its medicinal properties, as well as for a variety of rejuvenating and botanical benefits.

Whether it’s for healing wounds, boosting your respiratory system or soothing your mind, here’s all you need to know about Cypress Oil.

What is Cypress Essential Oil used for?

  • Drain: According to Dr Couic Marinier, “Cypress Essential Oil’s primary benefit relates to the lymphatic system”.

    This system is responsible for the removal of toxins from our bodies. However, it can sometimes become inefficient, causing a build-up of impurities. Thanks to Cypress Essential Oil’s ability to stimulate lymphatic drainage, Cypress Oil can help to flush out these toxins and leave your complexion perfectly detoxed and fresh.

  • Purify: Thanks to its antiseptic properties, Cypress Essential Oil is great for a thorough cleanse, deeply penetrating pores. This makes this oil ideal for breakouts.

    If acne is your primary concern, also look to other Essential Oils such as Tea Tree Oil and Clary Sage Oil , which are also highly effective.

  • Tone: As a powerful astringent, Cypress Essential Oil can be used topically to provide a toning effect on the skin. Your complexion will be left tighter, more lifted and bouncy.

    Frankincense Oil and Lavender Oil are also great to get eliminate tell-tale signs of ageing.

Where does Cypress Essential Oil come from?

Cypress Oil derives from the majestic Cypress tree, native to Asian and Mediterranean countries. An evergreen plant with dark foliage, small yellow flowers and round cones, the Cypress tree can grow up to 30 metres high.

Cypress Essential Oil is extracted from the needles and twigs of the young branches through steam distillation.

History of Cypress Essential Oil

  • And relax: It has been documented that Hippocrates diluted Cypress Oil in his bath to soothe his circulatory problems, thanks to its benefits linked to this.
  • Natural art: As a strong material, the Ancient Greeks used the Cypress tree to carve statues of their gods.
  • Ancient Egyptian rituals: In ancient times, the Egyptians used the Cypress tree to make the stone coffins they used to bury their deceased.

Facts about Cypress Essential Oil

  • The oil of the afterlife: Dr Couic Marinier explains, “Cypress trees became a symbol of death and mourning in the Mediterranean regions. In fact, the plant often borders cemeteries as it was believed to invite souls of the dead to climb them and enter the skies”.
  • Greek origins: The Greek word, ‘Sempervirens’, from which the Cypress tree’s botanical name originates, means ‘lives forever’.
  • A thoughtful plant: The Chinese associated the Cypress tree with contemplation, as its roots take the form of a seated man as they grow.

Adopt the wonders of Cypress Essential Oil into your daily rituals and transform your skin, mind and body.