Clove Essential Oil

About the plant

Common Names Clove tree
Latin Name Syzygium aromaticum, Eugenia caryophyllus
Botanical Family Myrtaceae
Plant Detail The tree height is around 10-20 meters. After picking between July-December, the budsdry until it turns abrown colour.
Native Region Eastern Indonesia

About the Clove Essential Oil

Inci Name EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS BUD OIL / EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS FLOWER OIL
Essential Oil Name Clove Essential Oil
Origin Madagascar
Part Used Dried bud
Scent Aromatic,spicy
Extraction Method Steam distillation
Production 150mL of essential oil per kg of plant*

*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

You may know it for its purposes in the kitchen, but did you know Clove Essential Oil can have astounding benefits for your skin, body and mind? Keep reading to find out more about Clove and how Clove Essential Oil is used in aromatherapy.

What is Clove Essential Oil used for?

  • Soothe: The anti-inflammatory elements in Clove Oil make this Essential Oil highly soothing. When used topically, Clove Essential Oil helps to calm irritated skin and helps to reduce the appearance of redness, pigmentation and puffiness to leave your complexion deeply soothed and supple.
  • Rejuvenate: Clove Essential Oil has a myriad of rejuvenating and stimulating properties, which, when applied to the skin, can help to increase blood flow to the epidermis and helps to improve your skin’s radiance. Whether you’re looking to - help reduce the first signs of ageing or just re-energise your complexion, Clove Oil will help to keep your skin looking radiant.

    If anti-ageing is your primary concern, Essential Oils such as Rose Essential Oil and Frankincense Essential Oil can help to keep those telltale signs at bay.

  • Purify: With its potent antimicrobial properties, Clove Oil is often recommended to those with oily and combination skin.

    You can also check out other purifying Essential Oils such as Lemon Essential Oil and Lavender Essential Oil for a cleansing boost.

Where does Clove Essential Oil come from?

Originating in the Molucca Islands and believed to be one of the first spices traded, clove has been around for centuries. Adopted by both ancient and modern cultures for culinary and healing purposes, the clove has an intriguing past.

History of Clove Essential Oil

  • A symbol of birth: The unattached flower bud of clove used to symbolise birth.

    According to Dr Couic Marinier, “clove originates from the ancient Latin, “Eugenia Caryophyllus”, alluding to Saint Eugénie; the patron saint of midwives.”

  • A Chinese remedy: Cloves have been well documented in Chinese history as early as 226 BC. The emperor at this time demanded that anyone wanting to speak to him chew on clove beforehand to eliminate bad breath.
  • A tumultuous history: The competitive trading of clove has lead to many conflicts over the years. The Dutch even burned down the clove trees belonging to the natives of the Molucca Islands in order to eliminate the competition.

Facts about Clove Essential Oil

  1. Time to flourish: The trees don’t produce clove for at least 5 years at a time, but once this period is over, they will continue to produce the spice for at least another 20 years.
  2. A potent antioxidant: Clove oil has the highest ORAC (oxygen radical absorbance capacity) of all Essential Oils, meaning that is superbly effective in fighting against free radicals. In fact, one ounce of Clove Essential Oil has an antioxidant capacity of 450 pounds of carrots.
  3. A natural anaesthetic: Clove Essential Oil is used as a painkiller and anaesthetic for dental emergencies in many countries, particularly in Northern Africa.

Follow the path of tried and tested traditional rituals and adopt clove oil into your daily life to help to transform your skin, mind and body.