Cistus Essential Oil

About the plant

Common Names Cistus, Gum rockrose, Laudanum.
Latin Name Cistus ladanifer
Botanical Family Cistaceae

About the Cistus Essential Oil

Inci Name CISTUS LADANIFERUS OIL
Essential Oil Name Cistus essential oil
Origin Portugal, Spain
Part Used Leaves
Extraction Method Steam distillation
Production 6 to 7 ML of cistus essential oil with 1 KG of plant*

*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Cistus Essential Oil has been used for centuries thanks to its ability to heal wounds. Nowadays, we use it for its wide-ranging benefits, frequently used in aromatherapy to treat a whole array of conditions for the mind, health and even skin.

Here’s all you need to know about Cistus Oil and why you should incorporate it into your daily rituals.

What is Cistus Essential Oil used for?

  • Soothe: A powerful combination of anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties make Cistus Essential Oil highly soothing for the skin.

    Whether your complexion is irritated by sunburn, acne or even rosacea, this potent oil sinks deep into the epidermis to calm the affected area. Skin will be left smoother and more luminous.

    Other Essential Oils that can have a calming effect on the skin are Petitgrain Oil and Frankincense Oil.

  • Rejuvenate: According to Dr Couic Marinier, “Cistus Oil works extremely effectively in reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines”.

    Cistus Essential Oil’s astringent compounds contract the epidermis to leave skin looking more toned, lifted and youthful.

    If anti-ageing is your primary concern, also look to Lemon Oil and Clary Sage Oil to help keep your complexion youthful.

Where does Cistus Essential Oil come from?

Cistus is a perennial, flowering plant that is native to France, Spain, Portugal and Morocco.

Cistus Essential Oil comes from the steam distillation of the dried, flowering plants and produces a sweet, honey-like fragrance.

History of Cistus Essential Oil

  • Ancient origins: According to Dr Couic Marinier, “researchers have discovered traces of the Cistus plant in prehistoric caves”.
  • A sacred plant: Among the Kings of Israel, the Cistus tree was one of the five sacred aromas of holy anointing.
  • A happy coincidence: The medicinal properties of Cistus Essential Oil were first discovered by accident.

    Thousands of years ago, some shepherds tried to remove the gum of the Cistus plant that would get stuck in the coats of the grazing sheep. They noticed that where the gum had touched the cuts on their hands, their wounds healed quicker than normal.

Facts about Cistus Essential Oil

  • A plant of many names: Cistus is also known as Rock Rose, Rose of Sharon and Labdanum.
  • A zen oil: For centuries, Cistus Essential Oil has been used during meditation, since it evokes feelings of peacefulness and tranquility.
  • Emotional pain: Cistus Oil has long been used to help people through periods of trauma and emotional pain.

    In fact, the ancient Egyptians used its therapeutic properties in their famous incense Kyphi, which was used to alter the mood and stimulate feelings of euphoria.

With its healing, rejuvenating and soothing effects, adopting Cistus Essential Oil can work wonders for your mind, skin and health.