Cedarwood Essential Oil

About the plant

Common Names Atlas cedar
Latin Name Cedrus atlantica
Botanical Family Abietaceae = Pinaceae
Plant Detail Cedrus is an evergren tree growing up to 30–40 m (occasionally 60 m) tall with spicy-resinous scented wood, thick ridged or square-cracked bark, and broad, level branches.

About the Cedarwood Essential Oil

Inci Name CEDRUS ATLANTICA BARK OIL
Essential Oil Name CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL
Origin France
Part Used Bark, wood
Scent Woody, warm, dry, acid
Extraction Method Steam distillation

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Cedarwood Essential Oil has numerous impressive characteristics, from health and wellbeing to anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic benefits.

Here’s all you need to know about Cedarwood Oil and why you should incorporate it into your daily rituals.

Benefits of Cedarwood Essential Oil

  1. Anti-inflammatory: With potent anti-inflammatory compounds, Cedarwood Essential Oil has been shown to reduce inflammation in joints, tissues and muscles. It provides natural pain relief whether used internally or externally.
  2. Relieves tension: Cedarwood is often used in aromatherapy thanks to its power to relieve tension and stress. Its active compounds include cedrol, which is a natural sedative, as well as having the ability to stimulate serotonin production.

What is Cedarwood Essential Oil used for?

  • Energise: Packed full of antioxidants, Cedarwood Oil is the ultimate ingredient to give dull, lacklustre skin the boost it needs. Repaired, strengthened and re-energised, your complexion will look rejuvenated.

    Along with other Essential Oils such as Mandarin Oil and Litsea Cubeba Oil, Cedarwood Essential Oil works well to prevent premature ageing thanks to its concentrated source of antioxidants.

  • Soothe: With its anti-inflammatory compounds, Cedarwood Oil can help to soothe and calm irritated skin. In fact, Cedarwood Essential Oil is particularly renowned for its ability to help reduce eczema flare ups.
  • Balance: There are various factors that can affect the health of our skin, often knocking it off balance. Cedarwood Essential Oil works to counteract this and level out your epidermis’ sebum production to help reduce breakouts, blemishes and even pigmentation.

Where does Cedarwood Essential Oil come from?

Cedarwood Essential Oil originates from the bark and wood pieces of the cedar tree through a process of steam distillation.

Native to North America, these magnificent trees can grow up to 30 metres in height and live for 1,000 years.

History of Cedarwood Essential Oil

  • Biblical times: Cedarwood Essential Oil is a substance that is often mentioned in the bible. In fact, it was said to symbolise a source of protection, wisdom and abundance.
  • Ancient Egyptian rituals: Alongside other Essential Oils like Thyme Oil and Peppermint Oil, Cedarwood Oil was used in the Ancient Egyptian mummification process.
  • Spiritual ceremonies: The Native Americans traditionally used Cedarwood Essential Oil to enhance spiritual communication. It was also said to quell anger and promote feelings of positivity.

Facts about Cedarwood Essential Oil

  • A natural repellent: Cedarwood Oil has shown to work as a natural insect and pest repellent.
  • Luscious locks: Alopecia, hair loss and thinning hair can be problematic, but Cedarwood Oil could be just the remedy.

    With its stimulating properties, Cedarwood Essential Oil stimulates hair follicles to trigger circulation in the scalp, helping to catalyse hair growth.

  • In a name: Cedarwood, aka cedrus deodara, derives from the Sanskrit word ‘Devdar’. This translates to mean ‘timber of the gods’: an apt name for such a powerful element.

Adopt Cedarwood Essential Oil in your daily rituals and reap the numerous rewards for your skin, health and mind.