Angelica Essential Oil

About the plant

Common Names Garden angelica, Wild celery, Norwegian angelica
Latin Name Angelica archangelica
Botanical Family Apiaceae
Plant Detail During its first year it grows only leaves, but during its second year its fluted stem can reach a height of 80 cm to 2.5 m. The former name of this family, Umbelliferae, refers to the greeny-white flowers grouped into large and globular umbels. Angelica grows only in damp soil, preferably near rivers or deposits of water.
Flowering Period July-August
Native Region North Europe / North America

About the Angelica Essential Oil

Inci Name ANGELICA ARCHANGELICA ROOT OIL
Essential Oil Name Angelica essential oil
Origin Belgium
Part Used Roots
Scent Green, herbraceous, peppery
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Production Between 4 and 8 ML of angelica essential oil with 1 KG of plant*

Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Angelica Essential Oil is a sweet, herbal smelling oil with a spicy undertone. Having been used for centuries thanks to its numerous health benefits, Angelica Oil is extremely popular in aromatherapy.

Here’s all you need to know about this powerful remedy for your mind, body and skin.

What is Angelica Essential Oil used for?

  • Soothe: Angelica Essential Oil has highly soothing properties. When applied topically, it works to calm the epidermis and heal problems such as eczema and breakouts.

    Other Essential Oils that are great for soothing irritated skin include Chamomile Oil and Clove Oil

  • Revitalise: Dull, lacklustre skin can leave you feeling less than yourself, but Angelica Oil can be the perfect remedy to reignite your radiance. With its chemical properties that work to restore the microbial balance, skin will be left renewed and revitalised.

Where does Angelica Essential Oil come from?

Originating from Africa and now native to northern and eastern Europe as well as parts of Asia, the Angelica plant is a large, water-loving herb with small, white-green flowers.

Angelica Essential Oil is extracted from the roots, rhizome and seeds through a process of steam distillation.

History of Angelica Essential Oil

  • It’s all in the name: The word ‘Angelica’ derives from the fact that it normally flowers around the 8th of May, which is also St Michael the Archangel’s Day.

    For this reason, the beautifully delicate plant is often planted in monasteries and churches, referred to as ‘Angel Grass’, or the ‘Holy Spirit Root’.

  • An early remedy: As the Black Plague swept through Europe, Angelica Essential Oil was introduced by Royal Prescription as it was believed to be the antidote.
  • A plant of many words: In Lapland, garlands of Angelica were gifted to poets in the hope that its intoxicating aroma would provide literary inspiration.
  • Facts about Angelica Essential Oil

    • The female Ginseng: In China, Angelica Essential Oil is renowned for its ability to provide natural relief relating to women’s bodily processes, including menstruation and menopause.
    • The secret ingredient: The French used Angelica in the production of various liquors, including the famous Chartreuse.
    • Ancient protection: Centuries ago, Angelica Oil was believed to ward off evil spirits and the perils and threat of witchcraft.

    Adopt Angelica Essential Oil in your daily rituals and rejuvenate your mind, body and skin.