×

You have no items in your shopping bag.

DECLÉOR PRO Decléor Boutique Spa

Decléor will use your personal data to manage your order, for analytics and market research and, where you have opted in, to send you personalised updates. Remember, you need to be at least 13 to sign up to marketing. For more information on how we use your personal data, please see our privacy policy https://www.decleor.co.uk/privacy-policy/.
Decléor is part of L'Oréal (UK) Limited.

+

Rose Essential Oil for skincare: history, benefits and use – Decléor UK

Rose Essential Oil for skincare: history, benefits and use – Decléor UK
5 months ago

-ABOUT THE ROSE PLANT -

COMMON NAMES

Damask rose, Rose of Castile

LATIN NAME

Rosa Damascena

BOTANICAL FAMILY

Rosaceae

PLANT DETAILS

The plant, a hybrid derived from Rosa gallica, Rosa moschatais and Rosa fedtschenkoana, is a shrub that can reach 1-meter high.

-ABOUT THE ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL -

INCI NAME

ROSA DAMANESCA FLOWER OIL

ESSENTIAL OIL NAME

Damask rose essential oil

ORIGIN

Bulgaria, Turkey, Iran

PART USED

Flowers

SCENT

Sensual, opulent

EXTRACTION METHOD

Steam distillation

PRODUCTION

1L of Rose essential oil requires 5 tons of rose petals

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about Essential Oils.

The rose is widely considered the most beautiful flower in the world; however, it’s not only its physical beauty and fragrant aroma that’s enticing. The Essential Oil it produces has a myriad of benefits for the body and mind, and has been used in aromatherapy for thousands of years.

Here’s your complete guide to Rose Essential Oil.

What is Rose Essential Oil used for?

  • Calming: With its potent composition of anti-inflammatory elements, Rose Essential Oil is the ideal ingredient to harness your glow. Use topically to help reduce the appearance of redness and puffiness
  • Anti-ageing: With its ability to help heal and protect the surface of the skin, rose oil is a great ingredient to promote a youthful complexion.
  • Moisturising: Rose Oil has deeply nourishing properties that can help propel your skin to the picture of health. Replenishing your skin with this Essential Oil can help to leave your complexion appearing bouncier, brighter and more luminous.

Geranium Essential Oil and Sandalwood Oil are also prime combatters of the signs of premature ageing.

Don’t forget to lock in moisture with an Essential Oil such as Marjoram Oil.

Benefits of Rose Essential Oil

  • Antioxidant: Rose Essential Oil is full of antioxidants. Antioxidants help to detox your body and skin and promote healthy living. Many Essential Oils are rich in antioxidants, so look to others such as Lemon Oil and Peppermint Oil for ultimate rejuvenation.
  • Antimicrobial: The citral compound found in Rose Essential Oil is known to have antimicrobial properties. When applied topically, it can help to purify the complexion and boost skin health.
  • Boost your mood: Some people find the soothing properties of Rose to calm their mood and relax stress levels.
  • Relax your muscles: One of the main benefits of Rose Essential Oil is that it can effectively relax the body, relieving spasms.
  • Balances hormones: Rose Essential Oil has been shown to regulate hormone production and maintain balanced levels.

Where does Rose Essential Oil come from?

Rose Essential Oil has been used in beauty treatments and to treat health conditions for thousands of years. The rose itself, according to fossil evidence, is around 35 million years old, and its 150 species are thought to originate from throughout the Northern Hemisphere; from Alaska to Mexico and even northern Africa.

History of Rose Essential Oil

  • A worldwide phenomenon: Fossils have shown that the rose originated in Central Asia around 35 million years ago. Thanks to its unique beauty and scent, it was adopted by early civilizations such as the Chinese, Egyptians and Romans, who grew the rose widely as long as 5000 years ago.
  • The rose takeover: The gardeners of the Han dynasty were so obsessed with the beauty of the rose that their parks threatened to engulf the land that was required for farming.
  • The ‘wonder’ oil: The Incas adopted Rose Essential Oil in a variety of ways, using it as a cure-all remedy.

Facts about Rose Essential Oil

A careful process: Producing Rose Essential Oil is highly intricate. Harvesting the flowers is done by hand and before sunrise. The distillation process must take place the very same day to ensure that the infamous fragrance of the rose is locked in.

Do more than just appreciate the beauty and sweet aroma of this flower; incorporate this Rose Essential Oil into your daily rituals.

Kindly note that your browser is not supported. We strongly suggest that you update the browser before you continue navigating the site. Thanks.