×

You have no items in your shopping bag.

DECLÉOR PRO Decléor Boutique Spa

NEW GREEN MANDARIN RANGE: FIND OUT MORE

Decléor will use your personal data to manage your order, for analytics and market research and, where you have opted in, to send you personalised updates. Remember, you need to be at least 13 to sign up to marketing. For more information on how we use your personal data, please see our privacy policy https://www.decleor.co.uk/privacy-policy/.
Decléor is part of L'Oréal (UK) Limited.

+

Neroli Essential Oil for skincare: history, benefits and use – Decléor UK

Neroli Essential Oil for skincare: history, benefits and use – Decléor UK
4 months ago

ABOUT THE NEROLI ESSENTIAL OIL

INCI NAME

CITRUS AURANTIUM AMARA FLOWER OIL

ESSENTIAL OIL NAME

Neroli Essential Oil

ORIGIN

Tunisia, Egypt

PART USED

Flower

SCENT

Refreshing, spicy, sweet, floral

EXTRACTION METHOD

Steam distillation

PRODUCTION

Between 0.5 and 1 ml of Neroli Essential Oil per KG*

*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

ABOUT THE NEROLI PLANT

COMMON NAMES

Bitter Orange, Seville Orange, Sour Orange, Bigarade Orange

LATIN NAME

Citrus Aurantium

BOTANICAL FAMILY

Rutaceae

PLANT DETAIL

The tree can reach around 5 to 7 meters high and has evergreen leaves.

FLOWERING PERIOD

April-June

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about Essential Oils.

Find out why Neroli Essential Oil (also known as Neroli Bigarade Essential Oil or Bitter Orange Essential Oil) is so essential, and learn how to incorporate this wonder oil of aromatherapy into your daily rituals for the ultimate skin hydration, glow and even mood boost.

What is Neroli Essential Oil used for?

With all its benefits, using Bitter Orange Essential Oil in your skincare regimen can be greatly gratifying, whatever your skin type. Here are just a few of its rewards you can reap.

  • Hydrate: Neroli Essential Oil is a hydration powerhouse, with an incredible ability to soften, replenish and lock in moisture. Applied topically, this Bitter Orange Oil will provide your skin with a protective barrier to ensure that your complexion remains radiant and dewy all day long.
  • Revive: Bitter Orange Essential Oil’s powerful skin-reviving properties can help accelerate your complexion to the picture of radiant health, leaving you with skin that glows. Not only will Bitter Orange oil re-energize your skin, it targets the epidermis for the appearance of skin rejuvenation.
  • Purify: With its antibacterial properties, Neroli Essential is the ultimate cleanser, thanks to its purifying citrus elements. However, unlike other citrus Essential Oils like Lemon Oil or Sweet Orange Oil, it is not phototoxic so doesn’t increase your skin’s sensitivity to the sun. It is, therefore, the perfect ingredient to rejuvenate your skin all year round!

Benefits of Neroli Essential Oil

  • Rejuvenate your skin: When applied on the skin, Neroli Essential Oil intensely moisturises the skin and boosts the epidermis’ natural processes. To maximise this effect, look to other Essential Oils such as Green Mandarin Essential Oil for a targeting of wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Combat breakouts: Neroli Essential Oil comprises powerful antibacterial properties, which makes it a prime ingredient to target breakouts and balance the production of sebum. Rich in antioxidants, it combats free radicals, which can soothe breakout-induced inflammation and redness. If you’re really looking to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections, you can also look to Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil.
  • Get a better night’s sleep: Thanks to its calming effects, this Bitter Orange Essential Oil can help achieve a better night’s sleep.
  • Boost your mood: Look no further than Neroli Essential Oil for a simple mood boost. Inhale the powerful scent and breathe in deeply to instantly find your mind more relaxed and soothed.

Where does Neroli Essential Oil come from?

Sourced from the orange tree in the fruitful climate of the Mediterranean and Africa comes the hero ingredient: Neroli Essential Oil, also known as Bitter Orange Essential Oil. This powerful and curative oil has been used for centuries, for the body, mind and health.

History of Neroli Essential Oil

  • The tale of Princess Nerola: Dating back as far as the 17th century, Neroli Essential Oil has been adored by Italian aristocrats. The Duchess of Bracciano was famed for her use of the Bitter Orange Essential Oil, infusing her gloves with its aroma and adding a few drops to her bath – she loved it so much that she was even hailed as ‘Princess Nerola’.
  • The oil of romance: Neroli Essential Oil has long been used in weddings because of both its calming properties and its aphrodisiac effects.
  • Speed is of the essence: Small, white and beautiful to look at, the delicate Neroli flowers are hand-picked and distilled through low-pressure steam; however, it is imperative to move quickly as the petals quickly lose their famous fragrance.

Uplift your skin, body and mind with the abundant benefits of the rejuvenating and balancing Neroli Essential Oil.

Kindly note that your browser is not supported. We strongly suggest that you update the browser before you continue navigating the site. Thanks.