×

You have no items in your shopping bag.

DECLÉOR PRO Decléor Boutique Spa

NEW GREEN MANDARIN RANGE: FIND OUT MORE

Decléor will use your personal data to manage your order, for analytics and market research and, where you have opted in, to send you personalised updates. Remember, you need to be at least 13 to sign up to marketing. For more information on how we use your personal data, please see our privacy policy https://www.decleor.co.uk/privacy-policy/.
Decléor is part of L'Oréal (UK) Limited.

+

Mandarin Essential Oil for skincare: history, benefits and use – Decléor UK

Mandarin Essential Oil for skincare: history, benefits and use – Decléor UK
2 months ago

-ABOUT THE PLANT -

COMMON NAMES

Mandarin orange tree

LATIN NAME

Citrus reticulata

BOTANICAL FAMILY

Rutaceae

PLANT DETAIL

The fruit is tender, easy damaged by cold and drought.

-ABOUT THE MANDARIN ESSENTIAL OIL -

INCI NAME

CITRUS NOBILIS PEEL OIL

ESSENTIAL OIL NAME

Yellow Mandarin Essential Oil / Green Mandarin Essential Oil

ORIGIN

Sicile / Bresil

PART USED

Fruit peel, Zest

SCENT

Fresh, fruity, acidulous

EXTRACTION METHOD

Cold pressing

PRODUCTION

Between 0.5 and 3 ml of Essential Oil per kg of Mandarin*

*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about Essential Oils.

Extracted from the outer rind of the fruit, Mandarin Essential Oil has a multitude of benefits for the mind, body and skin. Here’s all you need to know about Mandarin Essential Oil and how to incorporate this aspect of aromatherapy into your daily rituals.

What is Mandarin Essential Oil used for?

  • Anti-ageing: Rich in antioxidants, Mandarin Essential Oil has been shown to help neutralise free radicals that can damage skin cells and often act as the primary cause of early signs of ageing. For additional anti-ageing effects, look to Geranium Oil to achieve a youthful glow.
  • Rejuvenating: With its ability to renew your complexion, Mandarin Essential Oil can be used to help to even out the skin tone . Whether the problem is pigmentation or other blemishes, its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties can help to protect your complexion.
  • Brightening: Using Mandarin Oil to boost your circulation and blood flow can leave your skin looking plumper, brighter and more radiant.

Benefits of Mandarin Essential Oil

  • Promotes cellular growth: Mandarin Essential Oil has a high content of vitamins, nutrients and antioxidants. From soothing damaged skin to reviving your complexion, Mandarin Oil gives your epidermis a boost from all angles.
  • Detox: Packed with antioxidants, Mandarin Essential Oil provides effective purifying and detoxifying effects. To maximise this effect, look to other Essential Oils such as Lemon Oil or Bergamot Oil.
  • Anti-inflammatory: Around 75% of Mandarin Essential Oil’s composition is d-Limonene: a compound with potent anti-inflammatory effects, leaving your body and skin feeling its best.
  • All-round relief: Mandarin Essential Oil is perhaps one of the best oils to aid in calming your mood, along with Lavender Oil and Ginger Oil
  • Improves blood circulation: Mandarin Essential Oil can help to stimulate blood circulation and movement within the lymphatic system, which is great for improving your body’s immune processes, as well as renewing your skin.

Where does Mandarin Essential Oil come from?

Cultivated for over 3000 years, Mandarin Essential Oil derives from the delicate evergreen tree in the oriental climes of China, Vietnam and Japan.

History of Mandarin Essential Oil

  • A powerful name: The Mandarin fruit owes its name to the high officials of the Chinese empire, thanks to its vibrant colour reminiscent of their regal orange robes.
  • The gift of good luck: During the Chinese New Year, gifting a Mandarin is a traditional symbol of fortune and prosperity. If you’re really looking to impress, gifting Mandarins in pairs demonstrates the ‘doubling’ of wealth.
Boost your skin, body and mind with the rejuvenating effects of Mandarin Essential Oil.

Kindly note that your browser is not supported. We strongly suggest that you update the browser before you continue navigating the site. Thanks.