×

You have no items in your shopping bag.

DECLÉOR PRO Decléor Boutique Spa

Decléor will use your personal data to manage your order, for analytics and market research and, where you have opted in, to send you personalised updates. Remember, you need to be at least 13 to sign up to marketing. For more information on how we use your personal data, please see our privacy policy https://www.decleor.co.uk/privacy-policy/.
Decléor is part of L'Oréal (UK) Limited.

+

Iris Essential Oil for skincare: history, benefits and use – Decléor UK

Iris Essential Oil for skincare: history, benefits and use – Decléor UK
6 months ago

-ABOUT THE PLANT -

COMMON NAMES

Dalmatian iris, Sweet iris / Bearded iris, German iris

LATIN NAME

Iris pallida / Iris germanica

BOTANICAL FAMILY

Iridaceae

FLOWERING PERIOD

May-June

PLANT DETAIL

The rhizomes are underground and represent a storage organ.
Furthermore, it takes approximately three years to obtain a mature rhizome, and then the drying process can begin that lasts around three years too.

-ABOUT THE IRIS ESSENTIAL OIL -

INCI NAME

IRIS PALLIDA ROOT EXTRACT

ESSENTIAL OIL NAME

Iris Essential Oil

ORIGIN

France, Italy, Morocco, China

PART USED

Rhizome

SCENT

Powdery, green, woody

EXTRACTION METHOD

Steam distillation

PRODUCTION

2 ML of Iris essential oil with 1 KG of iris

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about Essential Oils.

Not just a beautiful plant to admire, Iris Essential Oil has a multitude benefits. Used for centuries and still just as relevant today, here’s all you need to know about Iris Oil in aromatherapy.

What is Iris Essential Oil used for?

  • Lifting: Iris Essential Oil has unparalleled abilities. Research has shown that the active plant cells in Iris Oil help renew and re-energise the epidermis to leave your skin looking tighter, firmer and more youthful.
  • Toning: If anti-ageing is your primary concern, then Iris Oil will be ideal. As we age, our skin can start to look dull and lacklustre, but Iris Essential Oil works to detoxify the skin as well as helping the epidermis to appear tightened, to transform your complexion.
  • Nourishing: Iris Essential Oil contains potent moisturising properties to soften and plump the complexion. Whether your skin is dry or oily, Iris Oil injects hydration into the epidermis to nourish and renew.

To give your skin a burst of youthful energy, Frankincense Oil is also highly effective at reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Benefits of Iris Essential Oil

  • Antibacterial: Iris Essential Oil has potent antimicrobial properties, which not only kill bacteria but also inhibit its growth. Ideal for topical use, Iris Oil protects the epidermis.
  • Detoxifying: A build-up of waste in our bodies can lead to a weakened immune system, excess water retention and problematic skin. Use Iris Oil to detoxify, flushing out toxins to leave your body feeling free to breathe.
  • Astringent: When used topically, Iris Essential Oil has the ability to contract the epidermis, to soothe skin and minor injuries.

If your skin is especially irritated, Rose Oil natural compounds to calm your skin.

Where does Iris Essential Oil come from?

The Iris originated in Southern Europe, with Iris Essential Oil still cultivated to this day in Italy as well as Morocco.

With around 300 species of the Iris plant, varying slightly depending on its geographical location, finding the best Iris Essential Oil for your needs is important.

History of Iris Essential Oi

  • Egyptian heritage: The ancient Egyptians cherished the Iris flower, believing that it symbolised power and majesty.
  • A colourful origin: Iris takes its name from the Greek word for ‘Rainbow’, also referring to the Greek goddess of the rainbow, Iris.
  • A royal plant: During the middle ages, the Iris plant became synonymous with the French monarchy. The national symbol of France, the Fleur-de-lis, is based on the figure of the Iris to symbolise royalty and heritage.
  • The ultimate environment: Although diverse in ecology, the iris is predominantly found in dry, semi-desert, mountainous regions.
  • An intriguing process: Contrary to the majority of Essential Oils, such as Chamomile Oil and Jasmine Oil, Iris Essential Oil is cultivated from the root, not the flowers.

In fact, it’s so important that the Egyptians placed Iris on the brow of the Sphinx and on their king’s sceptres to signify faith, wisdom and valour.

Facts about Iris Essential Oil

Furthermore, in order to create Iris Absolute Oil, the iris roots must be stored for up to 4 years before extraction takes place.

Adopt Iris Essential Oil to rejuvenate your mind, body and skin to look and feel younger than ever.

Kindly note that your browser is not supported. We strongly suggest that you update the browser before you continue navigating the site. Thanks.