×

You have no items in your shopping bag.

DECLÉOR PRO Decléor Boutique Spa

Decléor will use your personal data to manage your order, for analytics and market research and, where you have opted in, to send you personalised updates. Remember, you need to be at least 13 to sign up to marketing. For more information on how we use your personal data, please see our privacy policy https://www.decleor.co.uk/privacy-policy/.
Decléor is part of L'Oréal (UK) Limited.

+

Eucalyptus Essential Oil for skincare: history, benefits and use | Decléor UK

Eucalyptus Essential Oil for skincare: history, benefits and use | Decléor UK
2 months ago

ABOUT THE EUCALYPTUS PLANT

COMMON NAMES Eucalyptus globulus, Tasmanian bluegum, Southern blue-gum, Fever tree
LATIN NAME Eucalyptus globulus
BOTANICAL NAME Myrtaceae
PLANT DETAIL There are about 500 species of Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus globulus being the most commonly used. This tree grows fast and needs lots of water, so it has been used to fight against anophele’s habitat, the mosquito responsible for malaria, and led to the “Fever tree” common name


ABOUT THE EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OIL

INCI NAME EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS LEAF OIL
ESSENTIAL OIL NAME Eucalyptus globulus essential oil
ORIGIN Portugal,
PART USED Leaf
SCENT Penetrating, refreshing, balsamic
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam distillation
PRODUCTION 20 mL of EO per kilogram of leaves*

*Faucon, M. Traité d'aromathérapie scientifique et médicale: fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about Essential Oils.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Instantly refreshing and revitalising, Eucalyptus Essential Oil has been around for hundreds of years. Native to Australia, this potent element has a myriad of benefits for your mind, body and health.

Here’s all you need to know about Eucalyptus Oil in aromatherapy.

What is Eucalyptus Essential Oil used for?

  • Heal: Eucalyptus Essential Oil’s anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and analgesic properties make this powerful element a natural healer. When used topically, Eucalyptus Oil provides the optimal environment and elements to help repair and strengthen the complexion.
  • Purify: Rich in 1,8 cineole, this active ingredient present in Eucalyptus Essential Oil is known for its antibacterial properties.
  • Nourish: Eucalyptus Oil is known to moisturise the skin. Not only does it deliver an intense dose of hydration, but it also locks in moisture to help your complexion glow.

To this end, Eucalyptus Oil can help cleanse the epidermis, ridding the pores of harmful impurities that can contribute to breakouts, pigmentation and dull skin. The result is a complexion that is purer and healthier.

If your skin leans dry, look to Sandalwood Oil and Neroli Oil to provide your complexion with extra hydration.

Benefits of Eucalyptus Essential Oil

  • Helps fight infection: ‘Eucalyptol’ is Eucalyptus Oil’s primary component and has been shown to have antimicrobial effects.

  • Anti-inflammatory: Whether used internally or externally, Eucalyptus Oil works to reduce inflammation and provide natural pain relief. Other Essential Oils such as Chamomile Oil also have potent anti-inflammatory properties.

  • Soothe headaches: Eucalyptus Essential Oil can reduce sinus pressure, which can often be responsible for the pain and tension that can cause headaches. Furthermore, Eucalyptus Oil also promotes relaxation of tense facial muscles which can also contribute to headaches caused by stress or exhaustion.
  • Boost mental clarity: Thanks to its invigorating, soothing and awakening properties, Eucalyptus Oil is often used to boost energy and mental clarity.

Where does Eucalyptus Essential Oil come from?

There are over 600 species of Eucalyptus, but only 20 types produce enough Essential Oil for commercial use. Eucalyptus Essential Oil is extracted from Eucalyptus Globulus.

Eucalyptus Oil is extracted from the fresh or partially dried leaves of the plant and the young twigs through a process of steam distillation.

History of Eucalyptus Essential Oil

  • An ancient remedy: The Australian Aborigines called Eucalyptus, ‘kino’, and was used as a cure-all remedy.
  • A widespread medicine: It was initially suggested by a German botanist and explorer that the scent of the Eucalyptus tree might be an antiseptic.
  • World War I: Eucalyptus Essential Oil was in huge demand during WWI, thanks to its ability to control meningitis outbreaks and influenza.

It was in 1855 that the French government sent Eucalyptus seeds to Algeria, which resulted in many infections being cleared up.

Facts about Eucalyptus Essential Oil

  • Otherwise known as…: Eucalyptus Essential Oil from the Eucalyptus Globulus is also known as Tasmanian Blue Gum.
  • A floral name: The ‘eu’ and ‘kalypto’ in the word mean ‘well’ and ‘covered’ in Greek. This refers to the delicate membrane that covers the flower bud, which falls off as the flower grows.
  • See right through: You can, in fact, see the oil in a Eucalyptus leaf. If you hold it up to the light, you can see tiny pricks of white or yellow, which is the Eucalyptus Essential Oil in the tissue of the leaf.

Similarly, if you crush the leaf in your fingers, you can immediately smell the invigorating aroma of Eucalyptus Oil.

Adopt the revitalising Eucalyptus Essential Oil in your daily rituals, and rejuvenate your skin, body and health.


Kindly note that your browser is not supported. We strongly suggest that you update the browser before you continue navigating the site. Thanks.