About the plant
|Common Names||Spanish jasmine, Royal jasmine, Catalan jasmine|
|Latin Name||Jasminum grandiflorum|
|Plant Detail||The plant is a shrub with white flowers whose beautiful fragrance gives a floral note to perfumes|
About the Jasmine Essential Oil
|Inci Name||JASMINUM GRANDIFLORUM FLOWER EXTRACT|
|Essential Oil Name||Jasmine absolute essential oil|
|Scent||Floral, fruity, powdery|
|Extraction Method||Solvent extraction|
Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.
Long used for its decorative purposes, Jasmine has been used for centuries. Not only beautiful to look at, Jasmine Essential Oil also plays an important role in aromatherapy, medicine and cosmetics.
Here’s all you need to know about how to incorporate Jasmine Oil into your daily rituals to transform your skin, mind and body.
What is Jasmine Essential Oil used for?
- Nourish: Jasmine Oil boasts strong moisturising properties. Replenishing your skin, Jasmine Essential Oil provides natural hydration that won’t clog pores.
- For further nourishment, Sandalwood Oil and Chamomile Oil are also hydration powerhouses.
Where does Jasmine Essential Oil come from?
Deriving from the warmer climates of China and Northern India, Jasmine was eventually brought to Spain by the Moors.
With a wide reach, Jasmine can be found in most geographical locations, with Antarctica being the only area in the world where there is no naturalised Jasmine.
History of Jasmine Essential Oil
- A holy flower: Jasmine literally translates to a ‘gift from God’.
- A lengthy process: Jasmine flowers do not reach their full potential until 2 years of cultivation. Between July and October, Jasmine plants are then picked at night to maintain their famous and intoxicating aroma.
- A national flower: Jasmine is so popular over the world, not only for its beauty but also its medicinal properties. It has even been named the national symbol of several countries including the Philippines, Pakistan and Hawaii.
Facts about Jasmine Essential Oil
- Cleansing properties: In China, people used to use Jasmine Oil to purify hospitals.
- Spiritual origins: In India, jasmine oil was regarded by the Hindus as ‘holy’.
As one of the most recognisable and well-known oils, Jasmine Essential Oil has outstanding effects on the skin, mind and body; certainly a ritual that can benefit many.